Sunday, June 21 | ||
16:00 | Registration Room: Wilson Lounge, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
18:0021:00 | Welcome reception Room: Wilson Lounge, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
Monday, June 22 | ||
07:00 08:30 |
Breakfast Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
08:30 09:00 |
Testing of course account Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
09:00 10:00 |
Geophysics Qinya Liu, University of Toronto Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
10:00 11:00 |
Introduction of participants Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:00 11:30 |
Break Room: MS 4171, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:30 12:00 |
Parallel programming methodologies John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC) Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
12:00 12:30 |
Introduction to mentoring Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
12:30 13:30 |
Lunch Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
13:30 17:30 |
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP) David Henty, EPCC, UK Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Parallel programming: accelerator track John Urbanic, PSC, US Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
17:30 20:00 |
Dinner buffet & electronic poster session I Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
Tuesday, June 23 | ||
07:00 08:30 |
Breakfast Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
09:00 10:00 |
Genomic signal processing Orly Alter, University of Utah, US Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Climate/weather Keiko Takahasi, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
10:00 11:00 |
Life science I Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Plasma Physics Frank Jenko, UCLA, US Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
11:00 11:30 |
Break Room: MS 4171, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:30 12:30 |
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP) David Henty, EPCC Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Parallel programming: accelerator track John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC) Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
12:30 13:30 |
Lunch Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
13:30 17:30 |
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP) David Henty, EPCC Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Parallel programming: accelerator track John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC) Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
17:30 20:00 |
Dinner buffet & electronic poster session II Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
Wednesday, June 24 | ||
07:00 08:30 |
Breakfast Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
09:00 10:00 |
Material science I Taisuke Ozaki, U Tokyo, Japan Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Astrophysics / cosmology Katrin Heitmann, ANL, US Room: MS 4279, 1 King’s College Circle |
10:00 11:00 |
HPC software engineering Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:00 11:30 |
Break Room: MS 4171, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:30 12:30 |
Mentoring session Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
12:30 13:30 |
Lunch Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
13:30 17:00 |
Performance analysis and optimization Philip Blood, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center Christian Feld, Jülich Supercomputing Center Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
17:00 21:30 |
Sight-seeing and dinnerThe Loose Moose, 146 Front St. West | |
Thursday, June 25 | ||
07:00 08:30 |
Breakfast Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
09:00 10:00 |
Data-intensive computing and parallel I/O Ritu Arora, TACC, US Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
10:00 11:00 |
Life science II Thomas Cheatham, U Utah, US Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Materials science II Thomas Schulthess, ETHZ and CSCS, Switzerland Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
11:00 11:30 |
Break Room: MS 4171, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:30 12:30 |
Mentoring session Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
12:30 13:30 |
Lunch Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
13:30 17:00 |
Scientific visualization Vetria Byrd, Clemson University Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
HPC Python programming Omar Padron, NCSA Room: MS 2170, 1 King’s College Circle |
17:00 21:30 |
Gala dinner Mill Street Beer Hall, at the Distillery District, 21 Tank House Lane |
|
Friday, June 26 | ||
07:00 08:30 |
Breakfast Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
09:00 10:00 |
Biomedical Engineering Stephanie TerMaath, U Tennessee, US Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
Workflow tools Gideon Juve, University Southern California Room: MS 4279, 1 King’s College Circle |
10:00 11:00 |
Numerical libraries Toshiyuki Imamura, AICS, Japan Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:00 11:30 |
Break Room: MS 4171, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
11:30 12:30 |
Compute/Calcul Canada, PRACE, RIKEN AICS and XSEDE overviews Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
12:30 13:30 |
Lunch Room: Wilson Hall Residence Dining Hall, 40 Willcocks St. |
|
13:30 15:30 |
Conclude Parallel Programming Challenge, Announce winners Optional afternoon sessions Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |
|
15:30 16:15 |
Arduino microcrontroller basics, Galen Arnold Optional afternoon sessions Room: MS 3154, 1 King’s College Circle |